Academic Search Complete:
Full text for nearly 4000 scholarly publications in almost every discipline including social sciences, humanities, education, arts & literature, and many more.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Academic Video Online:
Academic Video Online makes video material available with curricular relevance: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, and more. Search for award-winning films including Academy®, Emmy®, and Peabody® winners and access content from PBS, BBC, 60 MINUTES, National Geographic, Annenberg Learner, BroadwayHD™, A+E Networks’ HISTORY® and more.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
African American Communities:
Primary sources on the African American experience through pamphlets, newspapers and periodicals, correspondence, official records and in-depth oral histories, revealing the challenges of racism, and a rich selection of visual material, including photographs, maps and ephemera.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
African American Newspapers (1827-1998):
African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection:
The premier library documenting the life of America’s people from the Colonial Era through the Civil War and Reconstruction, to provide digital access to the most comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
American Indian Histories and Cultures:
Primary sources with 130,000 volumes, 2,000 maps, 500 atlases, 11,000 photographs, and 3,500 drawings and paintings, covering American Indian history, archaeology, voyages, accounts of early America, the development of cartography, Philippine and Hawaiian history, and Latin American history.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
American Periodical Series:
American Periodicals Series includes digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals published from colonial days to the dawn of the 20th century.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
ArchiveGrid:
Contrary to what you may think, this database does not provide access to articles or papers. It does however tell you which universities, archives, museums own what manuscript collections.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials:
A collection of major religion and theology journals. Many full text. Abstracts not included.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
B
Book Review Digest:
Rather than consult the physical Book Review Digest books for post-1983 publications, you can look up the title of a book here and get citations to reviews of the book. For titles published pre-1983 you can find BRD shelved in the reference collection under REF Z1219 .C96.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Brepolis Medieval and Early Modern Bibliographies Online:
Brepolis Medieval & Early Modern Bibliographies gathers together the International Medieval Bibliography, the Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale, and the International Bibliography of Humanism and the Renaissance. This resource does not contain full text, but has some records that link out to other databases for the full text.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: No
Business Searching Interface:
Includes Academic Journals, SWOT Analyses, Trade Publications, Industry Profiles, Company Profiles, Market Research Reports, and Product Reviews. Allows users to easily refine their searches to extract only the content from their preferred source type(s).
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Business Source Premier:
Full text for nearly 1000 journals, nearly 600 of which are peer-reviewed, also with SWOT analyses, country, company, and industry profiles.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
C
Chicago Manual of Style:
This has the complete text of the Chicago Manual of Style. Both the Table of Contents and the Index are hyperlinked, allowing you to move from one section to another.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Chronicle of Higher Education:
Digital access to the premium content of the Chronicle of Higher Education.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Flagler College employees and students may also access the Chronicle by signing up with their College email address.
Civil Rights Library of St. Augustine:
A digital archive of primary source materials that document the history of St. Augustine’s civil rights movement.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Communication & Mass Media Complete:
Offers indexing and abstracts for more than more than 770 titles, including full text for over 450 journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Credo Reference:
A searchable collection of over 620 encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference books covering every subject area.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
D
Digital Theatre Plus:
Provides video of full-length productions, exclusive study guides, backstage interviews with theatre professionals and additional study resources.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Discovery:
Search all of the Proctor Library’s print books, e-books, DVDs, and almost all databases.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Drama Online:
Combines exclusively available playtext content and scholarly publications with filmed live performances, film adaptations, and audio plays
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
E
EBSCO eBook Academic Subscription Collection:
A growing eBook collection that spans all academic subject areas.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
EBSCOhost Databases:
Choose any combination of EBSCO databases for searching.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
EDGAR Company Filings:
All filings and forms from publicly traded companies, including annual (10-K) and quarterly (8-K) reports.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Education Source:
Comprehensive coverage of an international range of English-language education periodicals, monographs and yearbooks, with nearly 2,000 full text journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Empire Online:
Primary source materials in this collection spans five centuries, charting the story of the rise and fall of empires; from the explorations of Columbus, Captain Cook, and others, right through to de-colonisation in the second half of the twentieth century and debates over American Imperialism.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Environment Complete:
Offers deep coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study. This valuable database contains more than 2.5 million records from thousands of domestic and international titles dating back over 100 years with over a thousand active core titles.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
ERIC:
Provides full text of more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 1000 educational and education-related journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Ethnic Diversity Source:
Full text including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents dedicated to covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and experiences of different ethnic groups in America.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
F
Films on Demand:
Instant 24/7 access to thousands of high-quality television programs, documentaries, and educational films covering all subject areas.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Flagler College Digital Archives:
The Digital Archives consists of Flagler College yearbooks, college catalogs, the Flagler Review magazine, and a selection of photographs ranging from the late 19th century to the present.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
G
Global Newsstream:
Contains The New York Times from 1999 to the present and 500 national and international newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal from 1984 to the present and 13 Florida newspapers.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Google Scholar:
Search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: No
H
HathiTrust
HathiTrust is a partnership of academic and research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Historical Abstracts with Full Text :
Full-text database covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from the 15th century to the present.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
History Vault:
Primary source collection that includes government, organizational, and personal files covering the history of African-Americans in the United States between 1910 to the early 1980’s. FBI files and NAACP files are included.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Hospitality and Tourism Complete:
Unique resource for information covering all areas of hospitality and tourism. In addition to full-text journals, it provides magazines, company and country reports, books and newspapers.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
I
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text:
Contains journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance in 126 countries.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Issues & Controversies:
Information on current topics, with analysis and explanations of opposing points of view. Chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies and contact information are included.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
J
JSTOR:
Our only database dedicated solely to scholarly literature with articles in the fields of history, political science, archaeology, art history, anthropology, literature and languages, music, and more; however, JSTOR usually is unable to provide access to the most recently published articles.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
K
Kanopy:
An on-demand streaming video platform that offers viewers a large collection of award-winning films and documentaries.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
L
Legal Source:
This database provides full-text coverage of the world’s most respected scholarly law journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
LGBTQ+ Source:
The definitive database for LGBTQ studies. It provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines and newspapers.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA):
Indexes more than 560 core journals, nearly 50 priority journals, and nearly 125 selective journals in the field of library science.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Literary Reference Center Plus:
Features an expansive collection of author biographies, plot summaries and work overviews, full-text essays, literary reference books, full text for literary magazines and journals, book reviews, poems, short stories, classic texts, author interviews, and much more.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
M
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print Internacional:
Contains full-text reviews for test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. In addition, it provides a bibliography to English and Spanish-language tests.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Mintel Academic:
Provides a one-stop online platform, designed to give easy and fast access to the best-in-class consumer and market intelligence used by professionals around the world.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
MLA Directory of Periodicals:
Contains information on over 6,000 journals and book series that fall within the scope of the MLA International Bibliography. Does not have full text articles.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
MLA International Bibliography with Full Text:
Remarkably comprehensive database with over 1.5 million U.S. and international citations from 4,400+ journals or books with full text for 1,000 journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
N
Natural Science Collection:
A full text database with peer reviewed journals in the areas of life, earth, agricultural & environmental sciences.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: No
New York Times 1851 – Present:
Create an account using your Flagler email address and enjoy access to the entirety of the New York Times from 1851 to today. PLEASE NOTE: At this time, access to articles from the date range 1923 to 1980 is limited is limited to 5 articles per day per user.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
NewsBank Access World News:
Includes full text access to major national and international newspapers, as well as local and regional titles as well as newswires, blogs, web-only content, videos, journals, magazines, transcripts and more.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
O
Oxford English Dictionary (OED) Online:
A historical dictionary of English, covering the language from the earliest times to the present day.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
P
Project MUSE:
Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social sciences content.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
ProQuest Databases:
Search any combination of our ProQuest databases. Our ProQuest databases cover current events, science, and history.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: No
PsycARTICLES:
Full text articles on current issues in psychology including journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
PubMed:
PubMed comprises more than 25 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: No
R
Rock’s Backpages
Over 35,000 classic articles on artists from Aaliyah to ZZ Top by the finest music writers of the last 50 years.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
S
SAGE Premier:
Provides access to over 600 journal titles in business, humanities, social sciences, and science, technology and medicine with backfile to 1999.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Science:
Includes full text of all issues of Science, one of the world’s leading peer reviewed science journals, from 1997 through present.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
ScienceDirect:
Full text journal articles from physical and behavioral science journals, covering a range of disciplines, from the theoretical to the applied.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
SocIndex with Full Text:
Contains full text for nearly 500 journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
SPORTDiscus with Full Text:
Premier source for sports and sports medicine studies, providing full-text content from many journals.
Has Peer Reviewed: Yes
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Springer eBooks:
Provides access to eBooks on a wide range of disciplines with an emphasis on earth and environmental science.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: Yes
Standard and Poor’s NetAdvantage:
Company profiles, industry surveys, stock reports, investment reviews, and more.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
Swank Digital Campus:
A streaming video service that contains a selection of feature films.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
W
Westlaw:
A comprehensive database of resources for researching U.S. Law. It includes primary sources including case law, statutes and regulations at the federal and state levels as well as secondary sources, e.g., American Law Reports, American Jurisprudence, and a multitude of law reviews.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No
WorldCat:
A powerful database that includes the book collections of over 70,000 libraries in the world. Most useful as pre-research to doing an Inter-Library Loan request.
Has Peer Reviewed: No
Searchable in Discovery: No